Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to set default wallpaper in windows xp SP3

Posted on 2012-04-11
7
Medium Priority
?
1,227 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am building an XP Pro SP3 machine we are going to use as our base ghost image. I configured a profile exactly how I want it, using the windows Royale them, etc.. All my settings come over fine, file save paths, start menu, shortcuts, etc...   the only thing that is not working is the wallpaper. I have copied the profile over the default profile, I have changed the location of the wallpaper to the documents and settings folder for easy access by all users, but nothing seems to work it. the wallpaper just loads as a solid navy blue background when a new user logs in. Now when I create a new user that is an the local admin group it loads the correct theme wallpaper... not sure why. I even went back and made sure the profile i was copying over the default with was a standard user and not an administrator, still not working.

I went into the registry and edited the wallpaper string in the HKEY_USERS\.Default location still nothing.

This is not a deal breaker for this image but it is driving me crazy at this point, so I need to figure this out atleast for my own sanity.


Also, as a side issue I cannot get user picture to copy either, just keeps using a different pic than what i selected.


Any help wold be much appreciated.

Nick
0
Comment
Question by:KBElectronics
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 37834634
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BelushiLomax
ID: 37834654
GPO - User  - Admin - Desktop - Desktop - Desktop Wallpaper Policy.
Place the policy where users will catch it and watch the magic happen!
0
 

Author Comment

by:KBElectronics
ID: 37834676
It is a domain env, however, I do not want to enforce this wallpaper permanently. I just want all of our imaged machines to be uniform at first, then the users are free to change the wallpaper later.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 37834727
Are you login with same user, with which you create the image. If not, for new user profile will change. As profile creation overwrites it. You need to either use GPO or local poicy. Or check the default image name loading, change the custom wallpaper name to that and replace the default image.

http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows/change-default-wallpaper-folder-to-my-pictures-on-windows-xp/
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MBobrek
ID: 37834751
What we do – create yourself a custom OU that you place your imaged computers in initially.  Apply all software installs, modifications, etc., in there.  Then create a GPO to customize the wallpaper and apply it only to that “new build” OU.  Once you move the computer to the OU it belongs in, that wallpaper GPO won’t apply any longer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KBElectronics
ID: 37834760
I think I may have figured out the problem. the user profile I was using to copy over the default profile was the built in admin. Reading more on this I see that that is not recommended. I am going to create another user, configure the profile and then copy over the default with that.

I will post tomorrow when I see if that works.

Thank you for the quick responses.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Leinss earned 2000 total points
ID: 37844717
I've used this VBScript code to set the wallpaper for profiles:

Set WshShell = CreateObject( "WScript.Shell" )
WshShell.RegWrite "HKCU\Control Panel\Desktop\Wallpaper", "C:\windows\yourwallpaper.bmp", "REG_SZ"
WshShell.RegWrite "HKCU\Control Panel\Desktop\OriginalWallpaper", "", "REG_SZ"
WshShell.RegWrite "HKCU\Control Panel\Desktop\ConvertedWallpaper", "", "REG_SZ"
WshShell.RegWrite "HKCU\Control Panel\Desktop\TileWallpaper", "0", "REG_SZ"
WshShell.RegWrite "HKCU\Control Panel\Desktop\WallpaperStyle", "2", "REG_SZ"
WshShell.Run "RUNDLL32.EXE user32.dll,UpdatePerUserSystemParameters"

Open in new window


Just copy and paste into notepad and save as forcewp.vbs and run as the user.
0