Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

JQuery question -- adding up all the values inside elements that have a specific class name?

Posted on 2012-04-11
4
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-12
If I have an unordered list like the following ...

<ul id="budget_list">
   <li>Rent <span class="budget_item">1000</span></li>
   <li>Groceries <span class="budget_item">500</span></li>
   <li>Cable Bill <span class="budget_item">150</span></li>
</li>

Open in new window


... using JQuery -- how would I add up all the values that are inside elements that have the class name "budget_item" attached to them?

For example, .. I'd want to add up 1000 + 500 + 150, and yield the correct sum of "1650"

Is this possible to achieve using jquery?  If so, ... how?

Thanks,
- Yvan
0
Comment
Question by:egoselfaxis
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
haloexpertsexchange earned 668 total points
ID: 37834705
how about
var total = 0;
$('.budget_item').each(function(){

total = total  + $(this).text();
});
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:basicinstinct
basicinstinct earned 664 total points
ID: 37834799
A couple enhancements on halo's approach. I would always check it's numeric cos i am paranoid...



var total = 0;
$('.budget_item').each(function(){
  var next =  $(this).text();
  if($.isNumeric(next))
  {
     total = total  + parseInt(next);
  }
});
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:BuggyCoder
BuggyCoder earned 668 total points
ID: 37834813
var total = 0;
$('.budget_item').each(function(){

total = total  + parseInt($(this).text());
});

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:egoselfaxis
ID: 37837259
Thanks guys!
0