Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot ping or communicate with one windows 7 machine in the domain.

Posted on 2012-04-11
5
Medium Priority
?
535 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-23
Hi Team,

I have a windows 7 machine in my network connected to the domain, I'm having a problem in which I cannot ping or remotely connect to this computer, I have enabled the remote connection options. All the other computer in the domain are fine. There's no third party firewall or software installed. I'm running out of thoughts here.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:exTechnology
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:BelushiLomax
BelushiLomax earned 668 total points
ID: 37834671
Is the IP address in a "good" range? DHCP or Static?
Can you ping its IP?
Can you get to internet or local resources from it?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
PatrickITguy earned 668 total points
ID: 37834685
Can you do an NSLookup on the domain and find the the IP and Computername, then ping by IP address?  

We have a domain with ~3000 computers.  Every now and then we either get a bad driver on the NIC (remove the driver and device, then re-add the NIC), or we remove from the domain, delete out of AD then re-add the compute back onto the domain.  Both are fairly quick.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:exTechnology
ID: 37834698
I have been trying to ping by ip address, I have removed the PC from the domain and deleted from AD. But I will try to re-install the nic card driver.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:cantoris
cantoris earned 664 total points
ID: 37835318
Which network profile has this PC applied?  Maybe it thinks it is on a Public network and has therefore blocked connections that you have allowed for the Domain profile only.
You can use
   netsh advfirewall show currentprofile
to find out which profile is in use.

Can the PC in question talk to the network itself OK?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:exTechnology
ID: 37837068
Yes the pc can talk to the network fine, browse the internet and everything else too. The current profile in place is the domain profile when I look at it in control panel. But when I type the command you gave me I get "An error occurred while attempting to contact the Windows Firewall service..." when I look at my services I see that the Windows Firewall service is disabled. I enabled it and now and it says "STATE ON | Firewall Policy BlockInbound,AllowOutbound | Local Firewall Rules and Local ConSecRules is N/A (GPO-store only)
0