Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dynamics CRM 2011 - Workflow to Remove Email Attachments

Posted on 2012-04-11
2
Medium Priority
?
1,564 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-26
Our users track alot of email with CRM. When we look at a closed email activity, we always see image001.jpg, image002.jpg, image003.jpg. These images are from our company email signature..

I was hoping to build a workflow that runs and deletes attachments titles "image001.jpg"...etc. I am unable to find the Email Attachments entity option when building a workflow...

What am I missing?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:LeviDaily
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Feridun Kadir
Feridun Kadir earned 1000 total points
ID: 37835177
I don't think you can use workflow to delete records - not in an out-of-the-box installation. I suspect you will have to resort to coding a custom workflow activity to do this or a complete separate application.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Chinmay Patel earned 1000 total points
ID: 37835892
As feridun suggested you can't do it without a custom workflow activity. Also I would recommned not to use a workflow here if volume of data [number of emails here] is very large. A standalone command line/Win/WPF application should give you wonderful results. Also you could consider writing a Plugin rather than a custom WF activity here.
0