Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

mapped drive disappearing

Posted on 2012-04-11
3
Medium Priority
?
490 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-17
Hello All,
I recently implemented a new file sharing server on our network. We are having a slight issue where when people shut down they are losing their mapped drive letter to the new server.

We have about 80 people on the network and I would say around 20-30 people have to remap their drive letter every morning.

The server is on the same domian. Any suggestions/ideas?
Windows Server 2008 RS2

Thanks,
Matt
0
Comment
Question by:MattBamm
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
BelushiLomax earned 1500 total points
ID: 37834738
If you are deploying mapped drives thru group policy, create a batch file, put it in the netlogon share and the contents are just gpupdate.exe
Create a GPO called GPUpdate Logon Script, and point it to the bat file in the netlogon share.
Then link the GPUpdate to the OU and sort it to be #1 in the Policy List
0
 

Author Comment

by:MattBamm
ID: 37834743
We actually have a batch file that is in place in the Netlogon folder.

It looks like this:

net use f: \\bundy2012\users
net use g: \\rtb2003\apps
net use p: \\rtb2003\photos

(bundy2012) is our new server.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:cantoris
ID: 37835310
What happens if you use the GPO setting to wait for the network before logon (under Computer - Admin Templates - System - Logon)?   Note that this can cause issues with wireless devices.

You could also look into using Group Policy Preferences to map your drives rather than a batch file.
0