[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

sbs 2011 NTFS permission problem

Posted on 2012-04-11
3
Medium Priority
?
896 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-11
I setup a share folder called company, everyone able to access it on the network. I created another folder inside company folder called Accounting, and only people in accounting gp can access it. I first created account gp and put the users in the gp.
On the security tab of accounting folder, I removed the domain users and dded the accounting gp and gave full permission. So now, only system, domain admin, accounting gp and administrators in the security tab. But when I tested, it says you do not have permission.... However, if I added the single user there, it would work.
0
Comment
Question by:okamon
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 37834780
when you say GP, do you mean security Group? Users should be added to groups then the group is given NTFS permissions on the folder.

or are you referencing gp as group ? just making sure you are not meaning Group Policy??
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
smckeown777 earned 1600 total points
ID: 37834867
Did you log the user off and back into pc after adding them to the group?

Permissions apply to groups different than users, when you add the user to the group and give the group access to the folder you need to log out the user from his/her pc/laptop and back in - then it will allow access

Can you try that?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:okamon
ID: 37835458
didn't know I had to log off!! I remember it didn't happen with standalone windows product though.....
0