Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VM - Can not ping VM but VM can ping host

Posted on 2012-04-11
4
Medium Priority
?
920 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-11
I have create a VM with window server 2008 with bridged Network setting.

Within the VM,  I can ping the VM host. However, the host can not ping VM.

What's possibly go wrong.
0
Comment
Question by:tommym121
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
George Khairallah earned 2000 total points
ID: 37834749
Usually Windows Server 2008 is pretty hardened, meaning ICMP is blocked, as well as most other services.
If you go to your Firewall, and open up ICMP (incoming echo request), then you should be able to ping the VM from the host.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:James H
ID: 37834752
Do you have IPv6 enabled? Try disabling and test ping again.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:motnahp00
ID: 37834829
I would open up both inbound and outbound ICMPv4 echo requests.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tommym121
ID: 37835146
Thanks
0