[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Backing up Outlook

Posted on 2012-04-11
3
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,

How can I backup outlook such that emails, contacts, calenders etc are backed up separately, so that I can access and search for emails and contacts.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:PCknots
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Daftsod earned 1500 total points
ID: 37834825
You can use the export feature in outlook ,



Export Outlook items to an Outlook Data File (.pst)

Information in Microsoft Outlook 2010 can be exported to an Outlook Data File (.pst). This provides a way transfer Outlook 2010 items to another computer or to make a backup.
 
Folder properties such as permissions and views are not preserved when you export to an Outlook Data File (.pst). Only the content itself is exported.
 1.Click the File tab.
2.Click Options.
3.Click Advanced.
 

4.Under Export, click Export.
 


 Note    The Import and Export Wizard can also be opened by clicking the File tab, clicking Open, and then clicking Import.
 5.Click Export to a file, and then click Next.
6.Click Outlook Data File (.pst), and then click Next.
7.Select the account — a top level folder — that you want to export. This enables exporting all mail, calendar, contacts, tasks, and notes if available for that account.
 
 Note    Only information for one account can be exported information at a time.
 
Make sure that the Include subfolders check box is selected.
 8.Click Next.
9.Click Browse to select where you want to save the Outlook Data File (.pst) and to enter a file name. Click OK to continue.
 
 Note    If you have previously used the export feature, the previous folder location and file name appear. Make sure that you change the file name if you want to create a new file instead of using the existing file.
 10.If you are exporting to an existing Outlook Data File (.pst), under Options, specify what to do when exporting items that already exist in the file.
11.Click Finish.
 
The export begins immediately unless a new Outlook Data File (.pst) is created or the export is to an existing file that is password protected.
 If you are creating a new Outlook Data File (.pst), an optional password can help protect the file. When the Create Outlook Data File dialog box appears, enter the password in the Password and Verify Password boxes, and then click OK. In the Outlook Data File Password dialog box, enter the password, and then click OK.
If you are exporting to an existing Outlook Data File (.pst) that is password protected, in the Outlook Data File Password dialog box, enter the password, and then click OK.
 
If you want to export items for multiple accounts, repeat these steps for each account.
 

If you want to epoort individual items, then export them seperately.

You can then open the data file from any outlook and read the data it contains
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sandeep
ID: 37836041
I would simply create another PST File as below and select and copy what ever items I want to copy and Paste those in this newly created PST.
If outlook is 2010
Click on File->Info->Account Settings->Data Files->Click Add

Here put some Name for your PST File say 'Backup PST'. Then simply copy and paste the emails which you want to save/backup in this newly created PST which will be visible under your Outlook Window. Once all files have been backed up, you can simply us Winzip/WinRAR to compress the Backup PST File from its location by using Windows Explorer. Before doing Zipping you have to detach it from same field where you clicked Add for creating PST as above. Simply select the PST and click remove which will detach PST from your Outlook profile.

I would have done this as Simple step. Never tried the export option, but feel that we have to keep exporting the mails/data to new PST and not the existing one. Choice is yours
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 37838448
0