?
Solved

Access Database slow when put on Network

Posted on 2012-04-11
4
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-15
Hi all I have a Access 2007 database split Front End and Back end with a few a handfull of users which runs slow when Back end hosted on a LAN.  Im pretty sure it's a result of the LAN being heavily used.  It takes over a minute just to open.  The Front End has a main form that auto opens when at the start and has a handfull of subforms that have modules driving them using Form_Current().  Does Access check everything on load to see if all the connections are in place?  And is there anything I can do to speed things up?
 
PS.  SQL Server not an option.
0
Comment
Question by:JSSenior
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
danishani earned 2000 total points
ID: 37835866
You may check the Performance FAQ by Tony to see and check for tips on how to improve your performance:
http://www.granite.ab.ca/access/performancefaq.htm

Check also this similar thread out for tips:
http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/accessdev/thread/518a3711-41fa-4f31-a423-9755e07d8840

Hope his helps,
Daniel
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:plummet
ID: 37836512
Hi

I've had this a few times, it's a real nuisance. Is your front end on the LAN or on local drives? In my experience moving the FE locally (I usually copy it from the LAN and open it from the C: drive via a batch file) is usually OK, even with the BE still on the LAN as it would have to be.

Regards
John
0
 

Author Comment

by:JSSenior
ID: 37840272
Yes it is in a local drive.  What do you mean by batch file?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:plummet
ID: 37841930
A batch file is a small program file that allows you to run commands, so in this case you can write one to do the following:

- Copy the FE file from a network location to a location on drive C:
- Start the FE from C:

The user would (typically) double click an icon on the desktop to do this, and it would be transparent to them. However if your FE is already on a local drive then it sounds like a network performance issue - you have to keep the BE on a shared drive so as long as all your forms, modules, queries etc are in the FE and the BE is just tables, there isn't much I can think of other than to move to SQL server, which is what usually ends up happening anyway as a database grows.
0