Solved

Outlook eMail Meeting Invites goes to Ghost Account

Posted on 2012-04-11
3
484 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-17
I have a user who can send out meeting invatationsjust  fine.  We'll call her Jane.  However, when invitees respond to Jane, they then receive an "Undeliverable" notice that a different user, we'll call Marry, cannot be emailed because the account does not exist in the organization.  It is as if the meeting response it being sent to both Jane and Marry.  Odd thing is Marry was deleted from AD a long time ago.  I've looked in exchange and Jane's setting don't have any link to Marry either as an additional email address or a split delivery that I can find.  Jane has no Outlook rules to send mail to Marry.  I've watched message routing and the routing engine doesn't mention Marry.  

"Normal" email does not behave in this way.  

Any ideas are welcomed.  Exchange 2003/Outlook 2007.
0
Comment
Question by:whoam
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:didnthaveaname
didnthaveaname earned 100 total points
ID: 37835270
Was Marry a delegate for Jane's calendar ?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
sanjaykumar_p earned 400 total points
ID: 37835911
It is a known issue, using MFCMAPI we can delete old delegates, check the below link

http://messaging4life.blogspot.com/2009/10/deleting-old-delegates-using-mfcmapi.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:whoam
ID: 37858065
Yes, Marry was a delegate.  Tools>Options>Delegate.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Learn to move / copy / export exchange contacts to iPhone without using any software. Also see the issues in configuration of exchange with iPhone to migrate contacts.
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
The viewer will learn how to create a normally distributed random variable in Excel, use a normal distribution to simulate the return on an investment over a period of years, Create a Monte Carlo simulation using a normal random variable, and calcul…
To add imagery to an HTML email signature, you have two options available to you. You can either add a logo/image by embedding it directly into the signature or hosting it externally and linking to it. The vast majority of email clients display l…

757 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

20 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now