Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Current DB owner, SQL Server move

Posted on 2012-04-11
2
Medium Priority
?
479 Views
Last Modified: 2012-07-31
I am in the process of moving the databases off an old server to a new physical server.

sp_changedbowner ... allows to set

Q1. Is there a stored procedure that shows me WHO the current db owner is ( without right clicking around)

Q2. Is there a way to move these db permissions across from old server to new server.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:3Musketeers
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Anoo S Pillai earned 2000 total points
ID: 37835589
1) You can find out the from sys.databases; The following query will be helpful.
select suser_sname(owner_sid) from sys.databases

2) As database permissions are set within the database, permissions of database users won't lost even if you move database across servers.
BUT you should ensure that database users are not orphaned.
Please refer the following article to fix orphaned users.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms175475(v=sql.100).aspx


Hope this is helpful.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 37835608
Q1. EXEC sp_helpdb 'YourDatabaseName'
0