Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Two VGA sources to a Projector

Posted on 2012-04-11
10
Medium Priority
?
662 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
I am in need of something that will allow dual inputs into a projector but will automatically switch.  The projector is mounted to the ceiling and I want to allow users to either connect wirelessly or via a VGA cable to the projector.  I am not sure what I need, but I know a KVM would not work because it is just VGA that I need.
0
Comment
Question by:aclaus225
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Kent Dyer
ID: 37834940
Depends on what you have..  If you have a laptop..  Easy, but you did say wireless..  KVM would be the best way..  There are software KVMs that do the same things out there too.

HTH,

Kent
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:JT92677
ID: 37834950
This one is designed for your application - check it out -- VGA signals cause the switching.

http://www.aten.com/products/productItem.php?model_no=VS201

They're available in different online stores. I found it on Buy.com and Newegg.com

Hope this helps

Jeff
0
 

Author Comment

by:aclaus225
ID: 37834999
Kent,

All users have laptops.  I recently bought an Imation Link Wireless A/V Extender for one of my projectors, which works great with Mac OS X and Windows OS but apparently is not compatible with Linux.  Unfortunately the Linux user wants to use the projector also, so I still need to hard wire the projector for his use but I want the majority of people to use the wireless connection.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:JT92677
ID: 37835049
So the wireless adapter provides a VGA signal, and the hardwire for the Linux users does this too. Both end up as VGA signals, why wouldn't the VS201 be useful to select the active VGA signal and put it onto the projector? What am I missing in  your problem description?

As you noted, most KVM switches use keyboard signals to do the switching, which is why the VS201 is more appropriate since it switches based on the VGA signals, and prioritizes the input based on a switch, so you can setup which source would get the display priority if both the hard wire and wireless users were active simultaneously.

Jeff
0
 

Author Comment

by:aclaus225
ID: 37835093
Jeff,
the VS-201 seems like a really costly piece of hardware.  I guess I was hoping that there would be a simple cable that could help me with this issue since there really is no reason to have to select the output.  The Linux machine and the PC/Mac will not be using the projector at the same time, but both options have to be available since they teach at certain times in the room and I cannot go in every time they need to switch out the cables.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
JT92677 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37835221
It's not a costly solution if it works reliably, but you might find that modifying a standard KVM switch would do it. I haven't done this, but I assume that a KVM switch will select the inputs based also on simple signals present on the Keyboard and/or mouse inputs. Maybe there is a simple way to adapt a signal on the VGA port to trigger the KVM switch to select an active input.

But if the idea is to have a long term solution, amortize the cost of the solution over a year, or two years, etc., and it may begin to look more cost effective.

Jeff
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 37837125
What would be the difference between using a KVM-like switch and using the remote for the projector to select a different input source?  You could connect the wired VGA to one port and the wireless to another port; the teacher can use the projector remote to select the appropriate source.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:JT92677
ID: 37837769
If the projector has two inputs, that would work, but the author wants an automatic solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aclaus225
ID: 37838108
Callandor, my projector has: 1 - Computer/Component (mini D-sub 15 pin); 1 - S-Video (mini DIN 4 pin); 1 - Composite Video (RCA pin type);
I would be fine with selecting the source using a remote, but the only one of those video types that I currently support is the mini D-sub since everyone has that on your laptops.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 37838989
If the projector had two VGA inputs, you could have used this solution, but it looks like you'll have to go with a different method.
0