Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Win 7 problem ....... "All program are opening or trying to open with media player"

Posted on 2012-04-11
5
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-26
I set up a restricted user for a customers son.  I got this email and have no idea what he is talking about.

Has he associated all aps with media player?  odd.


has a problem in his log-in All program are opening or trying to open with media player It seems he manage to add a property to most application. It is not affecting the other log in Any idea?
0
Comment
Question by:fcek
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Kent Dyer
ID: 37834932
First, I would check for an infection for Malware, Viri, etc.  

FYI..  You can run assoc from the command-line..  One of the folks over on technibble.com had cobbled up a batch script to address the assocations..

Second, I would revert his system back a day or two ago to get the associations back..

HTH,

Kent
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
David-Howard earned 1000 total points
ID: 37834953
Please have a look at this link.
http://www.makeuseof.com/tag/change-fix-broken-file-type-associations-windows-7/
If the problem is only under one user log in/account you may just create a new account for that affected user.
In this case, log on as a different user but one that has Admin rights. Locate the affected user in Explorer and rename the account to something as userid_old
Then create the new account, log on and test. If it works, simply go to the old account within Explorer and drag over any needed files (such as Desktop, IE Favorties, music, etc.)
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Run5k
Run5k earned 1000 total points
ID: 37835040
It sounds like the overall “.exe” file type association has been changed, preventing your applications from starting normally.  However, it is relatively easy to fix.  Follow the instructions on this page and utilize the link found on the subsequent list to restore the default “.exe” file association:

Restore Default Windows 7 File Extension Type Associations

This should help you avoid the necessity to delete and recreate the user profile.  As others have already said, this could be a simple accident with file type associations or it could be a malware problem.  It may be a good idea to perform a quick scan with Malwarebytes, too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 37835217
lots to try there.  It only happens to one user.

thanks all will be on site soon
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 37835440
Based upon what you have described with this only happening to one user and affecting all the programs, it's almost certain to be the ".exe" file associations that I described above.
0