Solved

GoToWebinar/GoToMeeting disables internet access

Posted on 2012-04-11
12
1,818 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-22
Whenever I'm attempting to join a webinar using GotoWebinar/GotoMeeting, I'll be able to connect to the meeting for a few minutes and then it'll disable ALL internet access until I restart the computer. I can't go to any other site out on the internet even after closing the web browser & trying again. Although all internet access will have stopped, local network access will still be kicking. I'm able to remote into servers and my antivirus will still be connected to the local TrendMicro server. Any suggestions or thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:CJGROSS
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Russo
ID: 37837400
Hi CJGROSS,

What version of Windows/Mac are you using? Which Browser version? Is there a VPN running in the background?

A little more info and I might be able to troubleshoot a bit better.
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 200 total points
ID: 37837535
you might want to use the connection wizard

Common problems
0
 

Author Comment

by:CJGROSS
ID: 37837577
Hi AnthonyRusso,

I'm using Windows 7 Pro 32bit. I'm usually using Firefox (latest version) but I believe it's done that in IE as well. I don't have a VPN running in the background, however I am running TeamViewer and Dropbox in the background.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 37837722
Is your java up to date?
0
 

Author Comment

by:CJGROSS
ID: 37837754
ve3ofa,

Yes. It's on version 7 update 3. I probably will reinstall it just for good measure. Also, I tried the test connection link you gave me. It did the same thing the real ones do plus it took 2 restarts to get internet connectivity back.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Russo
Anthony Russo earned 200 total points
ID: 37839336
I don't mean to say this as a brush off but have you tried contacting Citrix customer service for GoToMeeting?

I say this because I have done a few searches and have not been able to find this problem occurring before and haven't experienced it myself either. Perhaps they would be able to solve this rather quickly, unless you have already tried and they were not able to resolve.

Generally, I hear good things about their support though I haven't used it myself. They (as most companies) will probably wind up pointing the finger at your router or something so have your network admin available when you contact them.

If they are not able to assist, we can start trying to troubleshoot what might be going on.

Let us know how it goes.

Anthony
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:CJGROSS
ID: 37840290
I haven't contacted them yet. I'll get on that now after I attempt to do a reinstall of the program. Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:CJGROSS
ID: 37952390
Ok, so now not only is it my computer that's doing the lock-out but it's been everyone in the IT dept. 2 out of 3 of us have brand new computers with new installs of GoToMeeting & we were all looking at the same presentation & 1-by-1 we all were being dropped out with losing internet connectivity completely.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Russo
ID: 37953016
Wow. That definitely sounds like an issue that Citrix should address. Have you contacted them?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CJGROSS
ID: 37964811
Thanks guys. I haven't tried any full webinars yet but I've contacted Citrix support. These are the instructions I was given:

Hello CJ,

Thank you for contacting Citrix Online Global Customer Support

My first suggestion would be to run our connection wizard and then have your IT department configure your security per our recommendations to use GoToMeeting.  Please visit www.citrixonline.com/IPrange for that information.

1. Surf to http://www.gotomeeting.com/wizard
2. Click the "Download GoToMeeting Connection Wizard" link
3. Run or open g2mwizard.exe
4. Right click the GoToMeeting logo banner
5. Click "Manual Tools"
6. Click "Reset"
7. Click "Reset" again
8. Click "OK"
9. Click "Custom Wizard"
10. Click "Next"
11. Click "OK" on the dialog box
12. Wait for tests, then click "Next"
13. Under "Streaming Communications" click "Direct, Hostport: 8200"
14. Click the lower right drop down menu labeled "Usage:", choose "Force"
15. Click "Store and Validate"
16. When tests finish, click "Next"
17. Click "Exit Wizard"

If you have any additional questions or need further clarification regarding this matter, please feel free to reply directly to this email.  For any other product inquiries or technical assistance, please visit us at our Support Center at http://support.citrixonline.com.  Our Support Centers include Self Help files and our Global Customer Support Contact Information.

Thank you,

Jenn Smith  | Sr. Agent,  Global Customer Support
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Russo
ID: 37964964
Sounds like a path to go down. Best of luck with it and let us know if it works out.

Anthony.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mvitdept
ID: 39592082
Hi CJ.

We are having THE EXACT same problem as you were having.  What solved your issue.  We've tried the g2mwizard and forced the streaming and the ECRPC still failed.  We've been on the phone with Citrix at least three times (the last time being 20 minutes ago).  At least this last time we got to "level 2 support".  My boss is really anxious to get this issue resolved.  Any help would be appreciated.

thanks in advance.
0