Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remove the Full Path of a PDB File in a DLL

Posted on 2012-04-11
3
Medium Priority
?
1,220 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-12
Hello,

Does anyone know how to remove the full path of a PDB file from a C# dll or exe file?

I noticed that the full path where my project is stored in my computer shows up whenever a debug error shows up. We do not install the PDB files anyway, but we keep them in case we need to debug a crash dump. So there's no need to hard code the exact location of them in my computer in the dll file.

I even changed the project configuration mode from Debug to Release and the pdb path is still there.  Is there any way to get rid of it?

Thanks.

T.
0
Comment
Question by:TheUndecider
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:BuggyCoder
ID: 37834992
i would always have my published code running on production server.

Next i would delete the pdb files manually....
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Chinmay Patel earned 2000 total points
ID: 37835897
You could disable PDB file generation for Release mode

Go to Project Properties -> Build -> Select Release -> (On bottom right you )Advanced...->Debug Info-> None
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Chinmay Patel
ID: 37835899
Also Please note that, when you leave PDF file with your assembly it gets loaded anyways and it adds a small performance impact.
0