Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

LSASS.EXE on Spiceworks server

Posted on 2012-04-11
2
Medium Priority
?
698 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-23
We have a Windows 2008 R2 server running Spiceworks and no other function.  The LSASS.exe process on this server continually runs at about 50-75% CPU utilization which makes Spiceworks almost unusable.  After a reboot of the server, the LSASS process will have minimal CPU utilization and then spike again 20-30 minutes later.  This is a relatively small organization with very few demands on the SpiceWorks application so I am puzzled as to why this is staying spiked?
0
Comment
Question by:Blink1976
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Thomas earned 2000 total points
ID: 37836852
My Gut feeling is that you have AV Software running on the server and you have not excluded the appropriate files from the scan engine.

Disable AV to test, if it sorts your issue exclude the spice works db and other files from the scan.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Khandakar Ashfaqur Rahman
ID: 37837869
Yes it might happen for antivirus or if it is infected with rootkit.Disable your antivirus and check.If your antivirus isn't updated or if you don't have antivirus you need to install antivirus then go for update and scan.
0