Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

why do volcanoes release so much carbon dioxide when they erupt?

Posted on 2012-04-11
3
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-14
Hi

Why do volcanoes release so much carbond dioxide when they erupt? Is it because limestone melts to release carbon dioxide or is there something else going on?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:andieje
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
d-glitch earned 2000 total points
ID: 37835009
Google   volcanic c02 emissions

This seems to be a hot topic for the Climate Change Deniers.  
But it seems they don't actually release much compared to human activity.

http://news.discovery.com/earth/volcanoes-co2-people-emissions-climate-110627.html
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:xmlmagician
ID: 37835069
are we doing your homework for you:-)?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:aburr
ID: 37835223
as d-glitch mentioned volcanoes are not the only things hot.
The lava burns anything in its path also
0