Solved

hide add to cart button from product pages

Posted on 2012-04-11
6
360 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-12
I need to hide the Add to Cart buttons on all product pages on this site:

http://www.haitiancreations.com/springtime

If you click on an image though, it pulls up the detail of that product.  I only need the Add to Cart button on that detail page.

Any ideas on how to do that?
0
Comment
Question by:COwebmaster
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Rartemass
ID: 37836107
This comment won't help with your specific question, however I was wondering why you wanted to remove the add to cart from the main page.
I would think it would add to the usability of the site. If someone sees the image and knows they want it, they can click easily.
The main product page as is would aid in selecting multiple items quickly, instead of selecting the individual product page for 12 different items.
Just my thoughts.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
LZ1 earned 500 total points
ID: 37837410
You can just add display:none; to your a.button, button.button, input.button, #review_form #submit classes in your CSS.  

I do have to agree with Rartemass, if this is an ecommerce site, then why would you want to hide your add to cart buttons?
0
 

Author Comment

by:COwebmaster
ID: 37839550
I know, but it's just what the owner wants.  so I can add those things to my custom.css stylesheet, yes?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LZ1
ID: 37839559
Thats right.  Try it and let us know
0
 

Author Comment

by:COwebmaster
ID: 37839601
Okay, I did the following but now all the Add to Cart buttons are hidden:

a.button, button.button, input.button, #review_form #submit {
display: none;
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:COwebmaster
ID: 37839646
Okay, I just needed to add this:

a.button {
display: none;
}

Thanks!
0