Solved

Outlook 2010 - Deleting Recurring Appts.

Posted on 2012-04-11
7
683 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Have a situation where a user has access to another user's calendar.  User added a recurring appt and when she did this, it added a "ton" of appointments, past the end date.  She has tried unsuccessfully to go in and delete out the entire series.  It won't let her.  It says the appt. has already been deleted.  However, if you look in the user's calendar where the appts. were created to, they still show up.  I have access to the calendar myself and I cannot delete the series either.  Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:akdreaming
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
l33tf0b earned 500 total points
ID: 37835153
I've always used start > run > outlook.exe /cleanreminders to remove these.  Make sure Outlook is already closed.
There are a few more tips in the link below.

http://www.slipstick.com/outlook/calendar/delete-reminders-that-keep-returning/
0
 

Author Comment

by:akdreaming
ID: 37835161
Should I be doing this on the calendar owner's PC or the PC of the user who created the appt. on behalf of the calendar owner.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:l33tf0b
ID: 37835169
I would do it on both for good measure.  It doesn't hurt - it just simply deletes reminders from the past.  Start with the original user who created the appointments.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:akdreaming
ID: 37835190
Ok, I can do that.  Does this typically actually clear the appointments altogether?  Just to be clear, I'm not trying to clear popup reminders.  I'm actually trying to delete the appt. series from the user's calendar.  Even when the owner of the calendar logs into her station and goes into her calendar, she can see the appts. series.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:l33tf0b
ID: 37835222
that is correct.  this will remove the actual appointments (hopefully if all goes well).
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 37836161
have you checked to see if SP1 is installed?
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2460049

There are some known issues with recurring appointments.

Once SP1 installed / verified

Also, rather than deleting the appointment
Open the series.
Go to Recurrance
Change the Recurrance from No End Date to Today

It should automatically remove the rest of the future appointments
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:akdreaming
ID: 37858487
The appts are now gone.  Thanks.
0