Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel 2007 Style Corruption

Posted on 2012-04-11
2
Medium Priority
?
1,106 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Our Accounting department constantly calls the help desk complaining that their Excel Spreadsheets have lost all of their format.

When we open the Excel file, it shows a message that says the styles were corrupt and have been removed:

Removed records: Style from /xl/styles.xml part (Styles)
Removed Records: Format from /xl/styles.xml part (Styles)

This seems to happen quite a bit and is extremely annoying...

Any ideas?
Brian
0
Comment
Question by:UALITGUYS
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:mikeopolo
ID: 37836050
Not sure if this will work, but worth checking out:

If you open the list of custom formats, you may see one that looks like:
"[$-409]d-mmm-yyyy h:mm AM/PM;@"

If you delete it then all the affected cells should revert to general format.

I've seen this reported on other forums without yet seeing a reason or 'proper' fix.

Regards
Mike
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ScriptAddict earned 1500 total points
ID: 37838907
This article details the problem, and the solution.  Best of luck

http://sergeig888.wordpress.com/2011/05/06/msft-released-hot-fix-for-excel-2007-custom-styles-duplication/ 

-SA
0