[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Fedora 16 logwatch

Posted on 2012-04-11
3
Medium Priority
?
504 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi Experts,
I have Fedora 16 64 bit with logwatch running but I get only once a week on Tuesday.
In order to get it everyday, where do I look into? I checked anacrontab but daily.cron but I couldn't find any settings. Any idea?
Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Ksean
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Kerem ERSOY
Kerem ERSOY earned 600 total points
ID: 37835352
Hi,

Just check /etc/cron.daily and make sure htat you have logwatch fired daily there.

Cheers,
K.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
senseifedon earned 1400 total points
ID: 37836500
Hi,

/etc/logwatch/conf/logwatch.conf this file is the configuration file of logwatch. And you can change variables.

I f you wanna receive email daily, you have to change this line:

Range = yesterday
to
Range = Today

Save changes and restart logwatch

Or you have to try this method via cron

The whole idea is to have Logwatch work without you having to exert yourself, so now you have to edit /etc/crontab to run Logwatch at your desired intervals. This runs it daily at 1am:

# m h dom mon dow user  command
  0 1  * * *   root       /usr/sbin/logwatch
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ksean
ID: 37837901
Thanks
0