Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unviewable Files In Recycle Bin

Posted on 2012-04-11
6
Medium Priority
?
406 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-14
Hello,

I've been seeing some disparity in disk space between pairs of mirrored discs.  After using FolderSize, I was able to see hundreds of GB of files in one of the mirrored disks, but not in it's twin.  I was able to delete them using this tool, however I couldn't see the files from Windows.  I had unchecked hide system files, etc. and used the disk cleanup tool to empty the recycle bin, but it did not affect these files, which appeared to be in folders that were recovered after a disk crash and which I did not delete.

Can anyone explain what happened?

Thanks,

Peter
0
Comment
Question by:Peter044
6 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 37836208
I was able to delete them using this tool  What is this tool?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Peter044
ID: 37836402
Sorry.  FolderSize - http://foldersize.sourceforge.net/
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37841342
>>  folders that were recovered after a disk crash  <<   that disk was replaced yes?  and copied to a new one?
explaining what you did can help here
0
 

Author Comment

by:Peter044
ID: 37841352
I really didn't do anything.  I had a disk crash and many of the files in the folder I discovered were files that appeared to have been lost in the disk crash.  As the disk crash happened a few months ago, I'm only guessing.  The disk in question was mirrored to the one that crashed, so how they got in the recycle bin, I don't know.  The only reason I say they were recovered is because the folder in the Recycle bin that I found them in had a very long, alphanumeric name that looked like it had been generated by the OS and I recognized some of the files as being from that disk, but I'm not sure that they all were and I'm not sure which ones were lost and which ones were not.

Sorry, I can't be more help, but the main question is how the disk cleanup tool can not see files and folders in the Recycle bin?

Peter
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37841825
it can be bad files (caused by the crash) and foldersize can see it, windows not - maybe because they use a different approach for reading them
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
David L. Hansen earned 2000 total points
ID: 37843721
That utility scans your drive (as opposed to just trusting windows to tell it which files exist).  Therefore, it may be finding files (corrupt, deleted, etc.) that windows is not tracking.
0