Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Help with ILO

Posted on 2012-04-11
7
Medium Priority
?
950 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-23
After configuring a HP server with ILO, how can I joing that HP server to HP`s SIM?
SIM is already configured on another server and is currently monitoring other HP servers.
0
Comment
Question by:kt2003
7 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 37836963
It should be as simple as adding your SIM server in the Trusted Servers section and putting in the correct SNMP strings that are accepted by SIM.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 37837110
does HP SIM not auto discover this server by IP address?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 37837206
It's not really the server, it's the iLO.   Of course, that means the iLO should be on the same network as the SIM server.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 37837581
Instead of HP SIM, consider using HP WEBES for in-warranty servers.  

WEBES will automatically log warranty requests directly with HP before you know there is an issue.

Also, ILO is not for monitoring but for situattions when you are away from your site and need full console access while your server is rebooting or remote access to your BIOS.

Also, if you don't already do it, make your ILO share your LAN port rather than using on a dedicated port for ILO only traffic.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 37837602
You should also note that you can get iLO traps via the Server OS too.  Install the latest Proliant Support Pack for the server/OS and the CIM providers will install that allow your Insight Server to pull iLO SNMP info as well.

I understand why you want iLO monitoring - we do it here.  It's not for server health directly but rather security because failed logons attempts, configuration changes, etc are also sent to SIM.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kt2003
ID: 37847588
Thanks for your comments.

Netman66
"It should be as simple as adding your SIM server in the Trusted Servers section and putting in the correct SNMP strings that are accepted by SIM"

Sorry could you please be a bit more expecific with "putting in the correct SNMP strings that are accepted by SIM".
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 1500 total points
ID: 37850827
On the Administration tab under Management, there are some fields for Configure Insight Management Integration.

Fill in the Web Agent URL if you're using them.

If not, right above this section is Configure and Test SNMP Alerts.  Alert Destinations is using IP addresses. Enable all three radio buttons below that.  Press the Send Test Alert button to see if it works.
0