Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Show IDE window from form

Posted on 2012-04-11
3
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-17
Is there a way to display the ide in MS Access using code? I would like to have a database form that if the user puts in the correct password the ide is displayed.
0
Comment
Question by:Howiee22
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:David L. Hansen
ID: 37835206
Try this:

Application.SendKeys("%{F11}")
0
 

Author Comment

by:Howiee22
ID: 37835372
Sorry, I didn't add one item (important). I am disabling the special keys on startup so the send key functionality does not work. Sorry, I should have included that. I was able to solve the problem using DoCmd.RunCommand acCmdDebugWindow
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 2000 total points
ID: 37835392
Here you go:


Private Sub Command1_Click()
   VBE.MainWindow.Visible = True
End Sub


mx
0