Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

citrix receiver

Posted on 2012-04-11
4
Medium Priority
?
442 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-12
Im running Xenapp 6. How can I tell is Citrix receiver is enabled, or is it enabled by default or is it even controlled on the server?
0
Comment
Question by:DEFclub
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ayman Bakr
ID: 37836366
Citrix receiver is on the client side. You will use the plugin within to connect to a Web Interface web site or services site.

The question is, what exactly is your requirement here?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DEFclub
ID: 37838404
I build a Xenapp server and publish apps through the web service. Will Citirx reciever clients be able to connect to it or do I need to make config chances on the Xenapp servers to allow the citrix receiver client to connect?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Coralon earned 1000 total points
ID: 37839075
You need a Web Interface site/server to accommodate the Receiver connections.

Coralon
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DEFclub
ID: 37840478
thxs
0