Solved

Setup pop3 email with att

Posted on 2012-04-11
7
938 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-29
I just opened an ATT DSL service, and my browsing is working but NOT my email. I've googled for SMTP settings for business ATT with no luck. I have set up 995 and 465 ports, smtp as smtp.att.yahoo.com (with ssl required), and still not able to SEND emails :(
I am able to receive BUT NOT SEND
I have my own domain with Network Solutions and my provider is ATT
May someone send me the settings to do this setup in WINDOWS MAIL

*** I am using Windows 7 - Windows Mail - my own domain - ATT business provider ***

Thanx
0
Comment
Question by:crescue
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kinecsys
ID: 37835214
I think it varies by region. Where are you located?
0
 

Author Comment

by:crescue
ID: 37835218
Laredo, Texas
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:wasiftoor
ID: 37835229
0
To Patch or not to Patch? That is the question!

Don't get caught out like thousands of others around the world in the recent Ransomware Fiasco!
Discuss..
- Why it's not a good idea to wait before Patching
- Sensible approaches to Patching discussed
- Add your feedback, comments and suggestions

 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37835236
>>> I have set up 995 and 465 ports, smtp as smtp.att.yahoo.com (with ssl required), and still not able to SEND emails

You also have to Authenticate.  This is in the Outgoing Server tab, whereas Ports are in the Advanced Tab in Outlook.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kinecsys
ID: 37835240
Try this one:

smtp.mail.yahoo.com
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
kinecsys earned 500 total points
ID: 37835965
Oh, and for that smtp.mail.yahoo.com make sure your username is only the email prefix (email address without the "@yahoo.com" or such), and use SSL on outgoing port 465. Also check the box for outgoing authentication.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kinecsys
ID: 37859160
Any luck?
0