Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Install Citrix Receiver via Command Line for XenApp Services Site

Posted on 2012-04-11
4
Medium Priority
?
989 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-16
I want to put published apps on the user's desktop without having to log on to Web Interface.  I need to install Citrix Receiver via GPO, but I need the command line portion to install and configure Citrix Receiver for the Services Site, right?
0
Comment
Question by:DWStovall
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Ayman Bakr
Ayman Bakr earned 1000 total points
ID: 37836360
You need the Citrix Receiver Enterprise version for publishing apps on the desktop in addition to having setup a services site on the Web Interface.

A basic command line would be as follows:
CitrixReceiverEnterprise.exe ADDLOCAL="ReceiverInside,ICA_Client,USB,DesktopViewer,PN_Agent" SERVER_LOCATION="http://<webinterface servername>"


For more options and info, read this article:

http://support.citrix.com/proddocs/topic/receiver-30-windows/ica-configure-command-line.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:DWStovall
ID: 37838551
@Mutawadi,

Thanks for the response.  I have done that, except I'm not certain of the "SERVER_LOCATION".  Does that need to specify the config file or just to identify the services site?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Coralon earned 1000 total points
ID: 37839123
If your services site is at the default location (/citrix/pnagent/config.xml) you do not need to specify it, the client will automatically try it.  If it is a non-default location, then you will have to put in the full URL - https://myserver/citrix/mypnagentsite/config.xml.

You can also leave it out and use a GPO to configure the site 'after the fact'.

Coralon
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ayman Bakr
ID: 37840879
Actually the SERVER_LOCATION value should have just the Web Interface URL. Your receiver will append the default path and configuration file. But ofcourse, as you might have different sites on the web interface and/or you might have changed the lcoation of the configuration file then as Coralon mentioned you will have to set the SERVER_LOCATION value with the full URL.
0