Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

looking for a cool IT slogan

Posted on 2012-04-11
8
Medium Priority
?
447 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-13
I'm trying to think of something catchy to put in my Outlook signature that appiles to my IT department.  I figured EE would have some links or suggestions.

like "Before leaving the scene, clear your desk and your screen."
0
Comment
Question by:J.R. Sitman
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
R. Andrew Koffron earned 520 total points
ID: 37835284
80%-90% of computer problems are the space between the chair and key board.

Computers follow your instructions not your intentions.

:)
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Fryling
Fryling earned 240 total points
ID: 37835375
IT-Helpdesk
Where the future starts.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:jaredr80
jaredr80 earned 240 total points
ID: 37835442
"Did you try turning it off and on again?"
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 37835445
These are hysterical
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:R. Andrew Koffron
R. Andrew Koffron earned 520 total points
ID: 37835494
backup, backup, backup, did I mention you should backup?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 37840776
these were all great.  I got in trouble from my boss for using this one.

80%-90% of computer problems are the space between the chair and key board.

Thanks to all
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:R. Andrew Koffron
ID: 37841077
glad you liked that one :)
today I went to work in a t-shirt that says "fix your own @*&*#^( computer."  
I do admit I only where that one to clients I know have a sense of humor :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 37842112
:-)
0