Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VBScript to disable write access for USB and CD-ROM drives for Windows 7

Posted on 2012-04-11
4
Medium Priority
?
1,474 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am looking for a VBScript to disable write access only for USB and CD-ROM drives for Windows 7

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:rogersgw
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:shahzoor
ID: 37835325
you can do it easily using group policy
gpedit.msc
0
 

Author Comment

by:rogersgw
ID: 37835369
Yes, but I am trying to automate this process and not use Group Policy for each machine.  We cannot add this to the domain.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
antlowe earned 2000 total points
ID: 37835861
do you want them to still be able to read from the devices?

The below text if copied into notepad and saved as a .reg should achieve that for you.
as for pushing it out, im assuming you have a list of computers you want to run it on.

in which case its a simple script to run though each computer and apply the regkey.

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\StorageDevicePolicies]
“WriteProtect”=dword:00000001
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer]
"NoCDWriting"=dword:00000001
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rogersgw
ID: 37836124
Great work, thanks.
0