Solved

Upgrade server SBS 2003 to SBS 2008

Posted on 2012-04-11
7
354 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-15
I have a SBS 2003 that is flapping and losing connectivity . I moved the 2003 box to a VMware server . I'm in the midst of upgrading the server 2003 to server 2008. The SBS 2008 is asking me for a attend file? In my experiance I have found that the Ms way is never easy and are questions that I can never figure out. I have been browsing the answers here and i saw a 200 migration tool from 2003 to 2008 . Can this be true? What is the name of this app?

This is a server with under 30 users but all of the users are administrators and the server is mission critical.

Not sure the rules but a quick response would be very much appriciated
0
Comment
Question by:Tabcit
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 250 total points
ID: 37835344
There is not a migration "app." There is a tool on the SBS 2008 (and 2011) DVD that prepares the source server for migration and creates the unattended install file that the destination server uses during a migration. When you put the 2008/2011 media into a 2003 server, installing the migration preparation tool is one of the options that pops up on the autorun menu.

Running the tool is *required* for a migratoin, but it is only one small step in a long migration process. You must still follow migration documentation to have a successful migration. The official MS process works just fine if you follow it carefully. Demazter has written a guide and posted it here on EE as well. It also uses the MS method, but he fleshed out some details that may otherwise be easily overlooked. Philip Elder also has a guide on his website which, again, is based on the MS method, and again, just highlights some steps that may otherwise be easiy forgotten, as well as some "optimization" techniques to make some processes run aster, such as public folder moves. And finally, there is a kit you can purchase from swingmigration.com that comes with extra tools, scripts, documentation, and uses advanced (but supported) enterprise AD and Exchange migration methods to provie a safety net and a more smoth migration experience. I personally recommend the kit, but all of the above options will help you with your migration process.

But no, there is not a single app that automates the entire process. Simply does not exist.

-Cliff
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kinecsys
ID: 37835347
Actually the Microsoft migration procedure is very easy and works great. I have used answer files for 2003 to 2008 migrations several times successfully. I would use the answer file any day before looking into 3rd party tools for this particular process.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
kinecsys earned 250 total points
ID: 37835364
Just follow the MS instructions and you'll be set.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc546034%28WS.10%29.aspx
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 37835530
I agree - MS works fine if you follow carefully.  But you've said something contradictory:

all of the users are administrators and the server is mission critical.

How can the server be mission critical when any user who gets annoyed with the company or gets a virus or just accidentally does something they shouldn't can bring the server down?

Among the changes you need to make is RESTRICTING users to rights required for doing their jobs and nothing more.  If you use an app that requires admin rights, look into upgrading the app and/or alternate solutions such as making the user a power user or admin ONLY on their system.

Further, if this is so highly critical, I would suggest either hiring a pro who has done this multiple times before OR use the sbsmigration method since they offer support and the method ensures that you can easily backup and restart if you need to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tabcit
ID: 37837550
Thank you all for some great answer I was wringing this post late at night when I meant administrators I meant that in a literal sense this is a school. So I mean the director principal head master etc. one other wrinkle the new server is a vmmachine on VMware box. Instead of putting in the cd would a virtual cd program like magic iso then mount the cd work.
Last ignorant question as its AD when I bring the new serve up will the old server serve as a back up for the new one. Im leaning towards any kit because I don't want to miss any steps data etc. but from the above it seems like using MS method is the way to go. I'll try it today let evyone know how it went
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 37839992
No, the old server will not be a backup for the new server. There are technical and legal reasons for this, but you should be making regular backups both before starting the migration and throughout the migration process if you stretch it out over multiple days.

-Cliff
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tabcit
ID: 37849770
Cliff,
I have Mozy backups every night. I am under the gun to do this quickly because the old server is flapping losing its shard drives that everyone connects to. One last questions I run the file on the old server then it saves the migration file where? USB external?
0