Solved

Multi TB Disk to Tape Backup Systems

Posted on 2012-04-11
4
432 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-18
We are looking for a solution capable of handling the backing up of 8Tb+ data at night from multiple servers and workstations to disk for speed and local in day recovery, followed by backing up to tape during the day for offsiting.

Does anyone have any experience of a similar solution and recommendations?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Bo-RespecTech
4 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dlethe
Comment Utility
How much sustained throughput do you need from the disk farm to the tape to meet your window.  Also, how much data does that represent?   I.e,  "I need to stream 1TB of data daily from disk to tape and the job must complete within X minutes, and my autoloader can handle X MB/Sec max".

Just saying you need 8TB doesn't provide enough info.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:SelfGovern
Comment Utility
Do you want to replicate the data on disk to a second site?
How long do you want to retain the data on disk?

What's your infrastructure -- does each server have Fibre Channel or is it
mixed FC and Ethernet, or all Ethernet?

If you want to replicate, or if you need to save data on disk for more than a
week or two, it argues for a D2D appliance with deduplication, such as HP's
StoreOnce systems (http://www.hp.com/go/d2d), EMC's Data Domain, Quantum,
etc.  These devices are more expensive than JBOD (simple disks), but they allow
you to keep data locally much longer than without deduplication, and they also
let you replicate to a different site very efficiently (only send changes, not the
whole backup).

If you've got Fibre Channel to every server, you can use one of the above
systems and just plug it in to your SAN, creating virtual tape libraries (VTL)
as your backup targets.

If you're a mixed FC/Ethernet environment, you probably want a system that
has both FC and iSCSI VTLs.   HP and I think Quantum do this, not many others
do.

Most vendors publish performance numbers for their systems, but take
into consideration that the published performance numbers are for
the aggregate throughput, not a particular job... so make sure you can
get enough data to the systems fast enough to achieve the performance
you need (many vendors have sizing tools to help).  

Also make sure that the system you choose supports the backup
application you want to use.  Some vendors publish numbers that assume
you are using a particular backup application... with anything else, your
performance is half or less the "headline" performance number.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bo-RespecTech
Comment Utility
Hopefully the following answers your questiosn guys:

1) Total quantity of Data is 8Tb which will need to be fully backed up weekly
2) Of the 8Tb, 3Tb is from 3*1Tb servers that will need to be backed up as VHD files.  The rest is worksattions and laptops, some of which are remote.
3) Daily incremental is approx 250Mb
4) Backup window to intermediate Disk is 3 hours
5) Backup window from intermediate to tape is 12 hours
6) No decision yet on the autoloader, that is part of teh equation
7) Eventually we do want to replicate offsite, but not this year
8) Data on the intermediate can be overwritten daily provided the tape backups have completed
9) Infrastructure is all Ethernet, Fibre may be a possibility

Thanks for your responses
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerald Connolly earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
1) Does it need to be fulls weekly? Would Incrementals forever and Synthetic Fulls do?
2) Some of these constraints might make the timing difficult.
3) But spread how?
4) 250 MBytes ("b" = bits, "B" = Bytes) in 3 hours = 85MB/hour shouldnt be a problem unless there is a lot of it at the end of a long slow line.
5) = 1 x LTO5 for 19 hours, so 2 drives should easily get you under 12. (always use native speeds, compression is a bonus!)
6) With 2 drives its a must!
7) Make sure its designed in!
8) If the fulls have to come off the individual servers you will not hit the window
9) You probably don't need telling that you need to over-provision to move this much data about.
0