Solved

C drive stops responding???

Posted on 2012-04-11
6
418 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
hi experts,

 I have this computer running windows 7 Ultimate and lately when I try to use a program or even browse through folders on the C drive I get this " not responding " on the left corner. I give it some time " 30 seconds to a minute" then it starts responding again. Can this be a sign that my C drive is going bad?
0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kinecsys
ID: 37835405
I would definitely get a backup of any important data on that disk ASAP, then run an offline disk diagnostic test.

Pick one from this list:

http://pcsupport.about.com/od/toolsofthetrade/tp/tophddiag.htm

Just make sure to pick one of the "offline diagnostic" ones (it doesn't have to match the brand of your disk.

You'll have to burn the downloaded app to a cd and boot from it to run the diagnostic, but first get a backup of your stuff. If something is wrong with your disk, these tests may push it just hard enough to finish breaking it.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sandeep
ID: 37835921
- Check Disk space on drive C from Computer Management (Right click on My Computer->Computer Management->Disk Management. Make sure sufficient disk space is there.
- From same Computer Management Console see if you have another User ID (Administrator) created, if not get one created for Testing Purpose and make it Administrator. Users and Group tab you can go to Users to see if there are other accounts on PC. In Groups->Administrators see any existing account is there already having Admin Rights. If not then create a Test User and then add it in Administrator. Log in with that Account and see if you still getting C Drive Hanged?

If it does not then this could be with your Profile issue. Simply rename your in operation profile from C:\Users\ and then Login with that User ID again this will create new profile. All your lost data you can find in your renamed profile at C:\Users. You will have to configure Outlook and other application as profile has been reset completely.

Hope this Helps.


If all above does not work, then please check with advise given before for doing Disk Check. For doing a backup i would suggest to connect this current Drive as Slave to some other system and take the Data Backup before doing any HDD Checks.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 37836273
If HDD Diagnostics comes OK then it could some software that you might have uninstalled recently however some files would have remained on the system which is causing this issue.

In this case I would recommend you to run AutoRuns from Sysinternals by Microsoft and delete any such entry ( you would see File not Found) on different tabs which can easily be removed.

Download:
http://download.sysinternals.com/Files/Autoruns.zip

Info:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb963902

Remove it once found, or else if you face any difficulty working with the autoruns then you could just save the autorun entries of you system and post it here. To save the autorun entries do the following:
Click --> File --> Save.
File Name "filename.arn" (filename could be any name)
Save as type AutoRuns Data (*.arn) --> This is important while saving.

You might want to zip the arn file before posting it here for further analysis.

Sudeep
0
RoboForm Secure Password Management System

RoboForm Everywhere - Superb Browser Support
Windows / Apple / IOS / Android / Linux / Chrome OS
Use different complex passwords everywhere
Best Secure Password Management by far
Synchronize all of your devices instantly
Safe, Secure & Highly Recommended!

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37836400
>>  I get this " not responding " on the left corner.   <<  are you sure it's no malware??
run an updated AV scan , an d MBAM :  http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam.php       

if you suspect the disk - best download ubcd, to run the disk diag for your drive brand : http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 500 total points
ID: 37836808
It is not C: drive failing to respond but Windows Explorer as you operate through it with your C: drive.
The problem could be as with HDD so with Windows as well. Check if the HDD is not fragmented and not full. Check also if it has high temperature.
And yes, you must check the HDD with its vendor made tools which are usually available at office site of HDD vendor.
If the HDD check goes ok then time to consider Windows to be the guilty one.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 37853392
after doing a defragmentation, the system went back to normal stages. thanks!
0