?
Solved

Sony Laptop Win 7 Crashing-Restarting

Posted on 2012-04-11
9
Medium Priority
?
473 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-13
I have a client's laptop that Win 7 keeps blue screen crashing and restarting.  In safe mode, it seems fine.  This leads me to believe Win 7 has become corrupt.  But before. I go to re-format, can someone check the attached files for clues as to why it is crashing?
WER-124441-0.sysdata.xml
041112-28298-01-dmp.txt
041112-28984-01-dmp.txt
0
Comment
Question by:ArtG2521
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sandeep
ID: 37835910
Have you tried Last Known Good Configuration option which is available at same screen at Safe Mode ??? Normally this fix issues and brings back to that state where system was working perfectly fine.
Try it and see if it helps you
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37836394
plse - don't rename the dumps -just attach tehm

it points to ataport.SYS  and   WmiPrvSE.exe (=Windows Management Instrumentation)

the ataport trouble can come from a bad bootsector
Boot up with your Win 7 DVD and get to the command prompt and type
c:
bootsect /fixmbr
bootsect /fixboot
0
 

Author Comment

by:ArtG2521
ID: 37838394
The client does not have their original disk.  My Win 7 disk is not the correct version and will not allow me to run the repair.  How can I still accomplish this?
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:ArtG2521
ID: 37838405
By the way, Last known config did not work nor did system restore.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37838548
well - it i the clients responsibility to have one
failing that (as most forget it) you can look for a cd with the correct versuion, or buy one
what version do you have - and the client?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ArtG2521
ID: 37838579
Win 7 Ultimate, I may have this in my office, but right now I have Win 7 Professional OEM
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 37841263
normally they should work, according to this article, which presents solutions for making a cd - UNLESS the versions are 32-bit and 64 bit - these are not compatible   :  http://www.winhelp.us/index.php/windows/troubleshooting-windows/repair-your-computer-in-windows-vista-or-7.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:ArtG2521
ID: 37841694
I was running out of time, so I decided to backup and re-format and all is good now.  However, I am awarding the points because some of the information you (nobus) gave me I did not know and is very helpful.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37841830
tx for feedback ! lets hope all stays well
0