Solved

Ole control calendar

Posted on 2012-04-11
6
1,267 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-21
Hello  everyone,
I have a malfunctioning property puzzling me.
I use ole control Calendar objects, normally to enable  users date seleccions easier.
I have one of them, and I cant't tell why, that doesn't pops up the Calendar.
Can any one tell me how this happens and how i can solve it.
Regards
0
Comment
Question by:luciliacoelho
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:CaptainCyril
ID: 37836031
That calendar could be an OCX and it might not be registered for that user properly to use under Vista/7.
0
 

Author Comment

by:luciliacoelho
ID: 37836729
Right. But in the same application I have other Calendar enteies that work.
In that particular form it doesn't.
Regards
Lucilia
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jrbbldr
ID: 37837518
Have you tried to Delete that specific DateTime picker object from the Form and then Copying in another working DateTime picker object into its place?

After the Copy/Paste you would configure it as needed to replace the original one.

Good Luck
0
The Orion Papers

Are you interested in becoming an AWS Certified Solutions Architect?

Discover a new interactive way of training for the exam.

 

Author Comment

by:luciliacoelho
ID: 37849301
Jrbbldr,  
thanks for your feedback. I have already tried this solution before I sent the question to you.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
jrbbldr earned 500 total points
ID: 37852743
But in the same application I have other Calendar enteies that work.
In that particular form it doesn't.


OK, so the problem appears to be form-specific

Have you tried re-creating the form?

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:CaptainCyril
ID: 37854852
Did you try to see if the command that brings up the calendar is executing? Maybe there are other events that are disrupting this execution.
0