?
Solved

Create new SQL server to replace old - Keep Machine Name

Posted on 2012-04-11
5
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-26
Hello:

I have a virtualized SQL server (we'll call SQL01).  It is on the domain.  I would like to move it to a physical box, but I need the physical box to keep the same name.  The databases are huge.  I'm looking for the best way to do this.

My concern is not knowing how SQL handles changes to the machine name.  Not sure which is better:

1) Rename the old server to "SQL01-old", then name the new server "SQL01".  Start the MSSQL install.

or

2) Install SQL on the new server, copy the database files over, then rename the servers

or

3) Something I haven't considered.

What do you think?

Thanks,

Dan
0
Comment
Question by:ddotson
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Jason Yousef, MS
ID: 37835558
Hi,

which versions you're moving to and from?
which VM software you're using? there's tool to convert VM to Physical (V2P), just search for steps for your VM software version.
Just clone the VM as backup, then use the conversion tool to move over everything to the physical.

Let me know if you need more help.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 37835594
If you do have the need to change the server name, make sure you configure SQL Server with the new name.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddotson
ID: 37835868
We are using SQL server 2008.  I'm not a big fan of conversions of I can avoid it.  I'm aware that the V2P tools exist, but I don't know much about them.

acperkins:  Do you mean that if I followed scenario 1, I'd need to configure the SQL servers?  What if the SQL server and its new machine name never really went into production?
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 2000 total points
ID: 37835916
Rather than give you disjointed pieces of information, let me just tell you to check out the MSDN article here:
How to: Rename a Computer that Hosts a Stand-Alone Instance of SQL Server
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms143799(v=sql.105).aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ddotson
ID: 37900144
Thanks for the help.  Sorry for the delay - haven't pulled the trigger yet.
0