Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mom can't see monitor anymore, what kind of flat screen tv to connect to computer?

Posted on 2012-04-11
5
Medium Priority
?
513 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
My mom has a degenerative eye disease and almost cannot see her 24" monitor anymore.  She likes to trade stocks (at 90!) and look at her email ect.  I am thinking of connecting a large (32-40" or so) to her desktop.  I am wondering what I need to look for as far as TV specs, mainly 720p or 1080p.  I am noticing that most TV's do not have a DVI port and just have a HDMI port.  The desktop has a DVI but no HDMI.  If you could give me some advice, I would really appreciate it, in a few months or so she will no longer be able to use the computer unless I can fix her up with something large enough to see.
0
Comment
Question by:257Roberts
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ThorinO
ID: 37835430
For something like that 720p will be good. You can get a HDMI to DVI adapter or you could purchase a new video card for the computer that has a DVI adapter. A lot of TVs also have VGA connections available.

http://www.amazon.com/Cables-Unlimited-ADP-3780-Female-Adapter/dp/B0018QTWH2/ref=sr_1_4?s=electronics&ie=UTF8&qid=1334188431&sr=1-4
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Jason Yousef, MS
ID: 37835456
Well you can get a converter to HDMI if you'll get her a bigger TV
http://www.amazon.com/s/ref=nb_sb_noss?url=search-alias%3Delectronics&field-keywords=hdmi+to+dvi

but also the monitor prices are so low these days and a 32 inch monitor would do, no need for a TV as it's a little expensive than a monitor
I always use dealigg.com to watch for deals
http://www.dealigg.com/search.php?search=monitor
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 1000 total points
ID: 37835471
It's trivial to connect a DVI output to an HDMI input -- the electrical signal is identical, it's only a rerouting of the connectors.    This simple cable is all you need:  http://www.monoprice.com/products/product.asp?c_id=102&cp_id=10231&cs_id=1023104&p_id=2405&seq=1&format=2

Note that you'll also need an audio cable if you want the sound routed through the TV -- something like this:
http://www.monoprice.com/products/product.asp?c_id=102&cp_id=10218&cs_id=1021802&p_id=645&seq=1&format=2
... or possibly one with RCA jacks on one end, depending on the inputs available at the TV.

As for the TV => Any modern HDTV will have a resolution of 1920 x 1080, regardless of the size.    Just get whatever fits in the available space --- I know several folks who use 42" HDTVs and they work very well.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 37837291
Did you try configuring her desktop to display larger fonts?  A 24" monitor is pretty big, and going to a larger set is an expensive solution.  There are also text-to-voice program like Dragon Dictate that the visually impaired can use.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
speed_54 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37841706
Just make sure when you're shopping for the tv to ask for one that's FULL high definition (not just HD).
HD has a resolution of 1280 x 720 (720p), but most have settled on 1366 x 768. This is the same resolution as a standard 15.6" notebook screen, and on larger panels, the pixels are larger. Full HD is 1920 x 1080 (1080p).
Alternatively get her a 27" iMac. The screen definition is higher than full HD (with a resolution of 2560 x 1440 pixels)
0