?
Solved

canon color laser all in one c2030

Posted on 2012-04-11
10
Medium Priority
?
1,387 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-15
On the network we have 2 PC's, 1 HP Design Jet printer, 1 Canon C2030 Multifunction Copier, and 1 Xerox Phaser 6100 series. They're connected to a switch which is connected to a router/modem from Verizon. Everything on the network is working fine at the moment and can communicate with eachother. Everything is setup with static ip addresses. The 2 PC's can both see the C2030 on the network, and have the correct drivers installed. When a print job is sent from the PC to the C2030, the PC doesn't report any error, however the C2030 does not print and returns the status "NG" in the print job log. All seems fine on the PC end; the issue apears to be with the canon C2030.
0
Comment
Question by:catmr
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
kinecsys earned 2000 total points
ID: 37835460
Has it worked in the past? I think those Canon business Copiers need special licensing to "unlock" printing functionality. You may need to buy a special printing license from Canon for the device (silly as it may sound).
0
 

Author Comment

by:catmr
ID: 37835489
We just received the printer today.Brand New
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kinecsys
ID: 37835506
OK, so I would call the vendor and ask them if your purchase includes printing privileges, and if so, how to activate them.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:catmr
ID: 37835541
ok thanks
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sandeep
ID: 37835905
Please make sure whether Drivers for Cannon C2030 are installed correctly. You must have received a Driver Media along with Printer, make sure you use the same or see online whether updated drivers are available for it. Also make sure you have installed the TCP IP Port correctly for the IP which Cannon 2030 has?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:David_Ingledew
ID: 37836896
Also, are you using a PS driver? It's possible the Canon hasn't got that support?
I'd try a PCL driver - either specific to the device or the universal one.

Is there a number after the NG error?
0
 

Author Comment

by:catmr
ID: 37838069
It looks like I was able to unlock the printer. I got a license number from Canon website, based on the serial number of the printer.

Thank You for the tip.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kinecsys
ID: 37851422
Awesome! So should I expect you to accept my answer? :)
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 37969249
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0