Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

XP doesn't "see" Optical drive

Posted on 2012-04-11
2
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-11
An XP Pro PC SP3 with all Windows updates installed and all mobo drivers installed. Was working fine, then the DVD/RW drive no longer reads CD/DVDs. I checked device manager and it had a yellow exclamation mark on the DVD drive. I tried to update the driver and it said the driver loaded fine, but the DVD drive could not be "seen" by Windows (code 41). I swaped the SATA cable, no luck. SO..., I bought another DVD drive, figuring the existing drive had died. I installed the new drive, booted up and THIS new drive now has a yellow exclamation mark in device manager. SO... now I figure something is wrong with XP. I take out the hard drive, and put in a hard drive I had laying around with XP Pro on it. Windows comes up, and it sees the DVD drive fine, so I KNOW something in XP has become corrupted on the original hard drive. I know a complete rebuild would fix this, but I really don't want to take such a drastic step if I can avoid it. Any ideas experts???
thx, Bob R.
0
Comment
Question by:bobrossi56
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Miners earned 2000 total points
ID: 37835496
Follow these directions for clearing the Upper/Lower Filters and make sure that you have installed the latest Chipset drivers.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314060
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:motnahp00
ID: 37835497
Try uninstalling the drivers for the device and run a check for hardware changes. The OS should provide a generic driver for you.
0