Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to send a batch of emails using an Excel spreadsheet?

Posted on 2012-04-11
3
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hello,

I have an Excel spreadsheet containing first name, last name, email address, and username.  I would like to send an email to each user in the spreadsheet, but I would like for each email to be customized to the user (Dear Mr. <LASTNAME> and so on).  

The body of the email would be the same.  Each email would be sent to a different email address and the body would contain a different username and lastname as depicted in the Excel spreadsheet.

Is there a way that I can do this with Outlook 2010?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:TacomaVA
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:yawkey13
ID: 37835640
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
byundt earned 2000 total points
ID: 37835809
Microsoft Excel MVP Ron deBruin has posted numerous methods of sending email from within Excel. You'll need to do a little bit of experimenting with the code on his web site due to variations caused by your ISP, however. And unlike the code offered in the previous link--deBruin's code is free. http://www.rondebruin.nl/sendmail.htm

If you have a choice, I suggest using CDO to send the email (using the macro on deBruin's site). Doing so avoids the need to click "Yes" for each email that goes out. http://www.rondebruin.nl/cdo.htm
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dlmille
ID: 37836279
@byundt - I'm also a follower of Ron's tips.  However, I believe its only the SendMail method that requires the "Yes" to be sent, and not for each email, but at the beginning of a batch.  I personally would opt for the Outlook object model over CDO unless I knew Outlook wasn't going to be available.  Personally, I find it a bit more intuitive/easier to use.

Dave
0