Solved

HP machine running vista will not boot

Posted on 2012-04-11
15
275 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-25
I have an HP machine with Vista on it.  When I turn it on, I get a blue screen with the following key options on it:   F10, Esc, F11 and F9.   The keyboard and mouse will not work, so pressing any keys does nothing. I tried plugging a different keyboard in and no luck. What gives? Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:dbfromnewjersey
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +3
15 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kinecsys
ID: 37835502
Is the keyboard USB or PS/2? Try plugging in the other type of keyboard.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:DouglasSTG
ID: 37835523
Also make sure if it's a PS/2 keyboard (round plug in) that you turn off the computer before plugging it in.

If neither a USB or a PS/2 keyboard seem to be working to get the system to respond, it could be freezing on the BIOS screen, which could indicate bad hardware (Memory, Motherboard, PSU, etc....)

Try and reset the memory modules in the system, and most of the internal cables.

Let us know from there what happens.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbfromnewjersey
ID: 37835588
The keyboard and mouse are both the round type. I tried multiple times turning the machine on while the devices were already plugged in and no luck. I reseated the RAM cards and no luck. When I turn the machine on, I think I can detect (from the sound and vibration) that the  hard drive runs for maybe a couple of seconds.  Then it stops.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:kinecsys
kinecsys earned 100 total points
ID: 37835610
Try unplugging the power cord, then removing the CMOS battery for 30 seconds, then putting it back in, then plugging the power and starting the machine. Also, try a USB keyboard (even if it's a wireless one) to see if the computer responds at all to those F key options.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Sandeep
Sandeep earned 100 total points
ID: 37835901
Please try below do not connect any Hard Drive to the Mother board, simply unplug the HDD Cables+CD/DVD Drive and turn the system on. If you system turns on try using Keyboard and enter into the BIOS and see whether you can check system settings. In HDD/CDROM Section you will see nothing. Now Shutdown the system again and then Connect HDD Cables firmly (Power Cable and Data Cable) Make sure it is properly connected on Motherboard also, then try turning it ON and again enter in BIOS and see how much time BIOS Takes to detect the HDD. If in HDD Section you can easily detect the HDD then save the BIOS Settings and boot system Normally and see if it works for you?
If system boots then add your CD/DVD Drive and do above BIOS Checks again. From Above you can at least identify HDD/CD Drive Faulty or not. Better while connecting use different Ports on Motherboard (Data Cables).

Hope this Helps
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37836357
plse post what HP model this is
you can always use the minimum setup as described here :
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Components/Motherboards/A_1945.html                  (Short-overview-of-how-to-troubleshoot-bad-hardware-when-a-pc-does-not-post)

if the disk has problems, this may help also :
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Hard_Drives/A_3000-The-bad-hard-disk-problem.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbfromnewjersey
ID: 37840500
It's the hard drive that's not working. I'm trying to slave it and it's not showing up as one of the devices in My Computer. Anyone know why that is? I'm holding the hard drive in my hand and I can feel it's running or at least has power going into it.    It's a Seagate  Barracuda  7200.11  500 Gbyte  hard drive.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:DouglasSTG
ID: 37840529
Is it sata? the port might be disabled in bios.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbfromnewjersey
ID: 37840565
yes it's sata
0
 

Expert Comment

by:DouglasSTG
ID: 37840593
Also if it's not formatted it won't show up on my computer. There are several ways to format aHD. Google it and try that. I'd find one for you but this is from my phone. Sorry
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Jim-R
Jim-R earned 100 total points
ID: 37840986
Since this machine used to work at some previous time, the hard drive not showing up when slaved on another machine indicates a bad drive.

Go to Seagate's website and get DOS based diagnostics for the hard drive to test on computer it is slaved to.  It wouldn't surprise me to hear that this drive is "toast".  I've had a number of 7200.11 500GB drives go bad on me.  Even the "warranty replacements" failed prematurely.  I gave up after the 3rd replacement choked.  Not worth my time to restore everything when the drive continually fails like that.  Bought a Western Digital Caviar Black with Instant Product Replacement protection (from Memory Express) and had no further problems.

You'll need those Recovery Discs you were supposed to make when the computer was first bought to restore the computer to "as purchased" condition.

If you didn't make the discs, you'll have to order them from HP.  You'll need to furnish them with practically all the information from the computer's nameplate (has model, series serial etc. on it)
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37841296
did you try what i posted for a problem disk?
diags and how to handle it are described in the article !
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbfromnewjersey
ID: 37865119
Wait. You're saying that even if I buy a new hard drive and a full version of Windows (which I've just done), that I'll STILL need information from HP?
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:DouglasSTG
DouglasSTG earned 100 total points
ID: 37865394
Well yes and no. The hard drive and the Windows installation and key will get you activated, but you will need drivers, what drivers depends on Windows, but the easiest and best place to get those is support.hp.com. This is after installation that you will need them.
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 100 total points
ID: 37866150
i am still not convinced the disk drive is bad; you should test it first, and use the articles i posted to troubleshoot
also, you did not post the pc model yet, not even if it's a laptop...
for your convenience, here both articles  again:
you can always use the minimum setup as described here :
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Components/Motherboards/A_1945.html                  (Short-overview-of-how-to-troubleshoot-bad-hardware-when-a-pc-does-not-post)

if the disk has problems, this may help also :
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Hard_Drives/A_3000-The-bad-hard-disk-problem.html

and do test the disk first!
0