Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

access is denied on Application Data folder?

Posted on 2012-04-11
5
Medium Priority
?
1,549 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2012-04-16
hi experts,

 i'm trying to access some folders under c:\programdata\application data and I'm getting an error that it is not accessible?? i'm logged on with a userid that has adminitrator's rights and I even logon as an adminsitrator and same results????
1
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kinecsys
ID: 37835542
if you are indeed a local computer administrator, right click that folder, goto security, advanced, ownership, edit ownership, and change ownership to Local Administrators
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 37835591
If you don't mind me asking, why do you need to access folders within the "C:\ProgramData\Application Data" hierarchy?  It's exceedingly rare when even an IT professional would need to delve into that hidden system folder.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Ramakrishna Prabhu earned 2000 total points
ID: 37835780
Hi Frank,

Hope this helps..

Application Data is not an actual folder, it is a Junction which is only there for backward compatibility. A Junction is a shortcut that redirects files and programs to a different location.

This particular Junction points to the  C:Users\username\AppData\Roaming folder.

There is a good explanation of Junction Points at the following website.

http://www.svrops.com/svrops/articles/jpoints.htm
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 37836152
C:\ProgramData does not have an appdata folder (this is the all users folder)
C:Users\username\AppData\Roaming  (this is the per user folder)

as shown in this video
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 37853383
thanks!
0