Solved

Access Windows OS remotely through iLO to HP blade server

Posted on 2012-04-11
8
764 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-12
Hi Experts,

Can I access Windows 2008 server which was installed on HP blade server remotely via iLo similar to RDP ? I know Onboard Administrator IP for blade system and iLo ip on each blade.
It looks like Win 2008 installed on the top of VMware ESX.

If yes, please let me know how to do it.  Also please let me know how to access Win 2008 on the console of Blade system directly and physically.

Thank you so much in advance.

Enjoyroot
0
Comment
Question by:EnjoyNet
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 37835534
If Windows is installed directly on the blade then yes, via Advanced ILO License.  If it is installed on the ESX host then you cannot access via ILO, you will need to use the VMWare Client from a different system
0
 

Author Comment

by:EnjoyNet
ID: 37835577
Thank you, paulsolov.  

Can I access Win directly through console monitor and cable? Thanks
0
 
LVL 121

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 70 total points
ID: 37835581
connecting to the blade via iLo will just connect you to the Console of the ESXi OS console.

If you want to connect to the console of the virtual machines, connect

1. via RDP connect to server IP address.

2. Download the vSphere Client from ESXi server, point your web browser at ESXi IP address, and install the client, and connect to ESXi using its IP address with vSphere Client, and then use Open Console on the VM.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:EnjoyNet
ID: 37839425
Thank you, hanccocka.

May I know how to find out VM server IP from VM client?  Is the VM server IP same as the ESX server IP?   I looked into Network Adapter tab and only see a pool of IPs.  May I know how ESX server to assign IP to its VM OS?

Thanks


EN
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 37839458
ESX Server does not assign the IP address. When you login to the ESX host and access the VM you assign an IP to a virtual network card as you would to a physical network card.  If you have access to the ESX host via VI Client you may be able to click on the VM itsellf and "Summary"  If VMware tools is installed it will list the IP address of the VM
0
 

Author Comment

by:EnjoyNet
ID: 37840353
May I know teh list of EBIPA addresses are blade server addresses or iLo addresses?

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:EnjoyNet
ID: 37840547
Also I found a IP when I connect to Virtual Connect Manager.  Where is the IP and how can I change it?  

Thank you again in advance.
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
paulsolov earned 180 total points
ID: 37840579
As stated the Virtual Connect Manager will get you to the ESXi host, it will not get you nito the Windows VM, there is no way to get this from the HP infrastructure.  The only way to get access to this host is to connect from a DIFFERENT System using the VI Client.  To do this you will need to download the VI Client, point it to the ESX blade IP and will need to provide root username and password.  From this point you will be in teh vmware management space adn have access to the VMs.

If you know the IP of the windows system and have rdp enabled you can access it as you would a phyiscal server
0