Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

OSX Lion Server on VMware VCenter

Posted on 2012-04-11
2
Medium Priority
?
1,257 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-11
Dear Experts,

We attempt to install OSX Lion Server on the VMware VCenter Server (Version 5.0.0 build 455964) without success.

Apple Mac OS X 10.7 (64-bit) is available in the OS Version Selection of the Virtual Machine in VCenter, however it failed to start. Errror message "The guest operating system is not supported."

I found in some of the reading that Mac OS can only be virtualised on Apple hardware.

Do you have any suggestion on how we can have it on our VCenter VM? Or is it even possible at all?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:johnsands
2 Comments
 
LVL 125

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 300 total points
ID: 37835633
Correct, Mac OS can only be virtualised on Apple Hardware.

It's a violation of the Apple EULA to use Mac OS X on any hardware other than Apple Mac hardware.

Check the Apple EULA

2. Permitted License Uses and Restrictions.

A. Single Use License. Subject to the terms and conditions of this License, unless you have purchased a Family Pack or Upgrade license for the Apple Software,
you are granted a limited non-exclusive license to install, use and run one (1) copy of the Apple Software on a single Apple-branded computer at a time. You
agree not to install, use or run the Apple Software on any non-Apple-branded computer, or to enable others to do so.
This License does not allow the Apple
Software to exist on more than one computer at a time, and you may not make the Apple Software available over a network where it could be used by multiple
computers at the same time.

Because it's a breach of the Apple EULA, Experts here on EE, cannot advise you on how to run, Mac OS X on non Apple Mac hardware.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:R. Andrew Koffron
ID: 37835657
I saw a guy with a dell xps box and OSX running on it. I was surprised to say the least. and later trying to be helpful mentioned his "hackintosh" and where to get it in a post, not realizing the rules about honoring Apples EULA.

anyway it's possible, but not worth the licenseing risks. you can get a mini really cheap. if you just need the server for a limited number of clients, as for adding it to a VM server it's not allowed.
0