Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mac osx 10.6.7 does not seem to automatically update although it is setup to do so

Posted on 2012-04-11
2
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
My mac osx 10.6.7 does not seem to automatically update although it is setup to do so.

Please see the attached.

Could you please advise.

Thanks!
mac-update-question.pdf
0
Comment
Question by:EEuser5551212
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
R. Andrew Koffron earned 2000 total points
ID: 37835643
not a mac expert by any means, but this was happening on a clients macbook, and I set it to weekly, and back to daily, and it started working, I have no Idea why it was glitched, though someone might be able to give a better reason,
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 37835720
Try trashing the 'com.apple.SoftwareUpdate.plist' file in user>library>preferences and see if that helps.
0