Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Upgrading secondary DC (2003) to 2008

Posted on 2012-04-11
5
Medium Priority
?
406 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi all,

I have 2 DCs (primary DC = windows 2008) and secondary/backup DC = win 2003.

I would like to migrate the secondary DC to windows 2008 by re-installing windows 2008

I assume the steps are: (i'm using the same hardware)

- decommisioning the secondary DC (windows 2003)
- Install windows 2008
- Install AD, DNS and DHCP
- Transferring FSMO roles from the primary DC.
- Enable Global catalogue

Am i in the right track?

Can i keep the same name and ip address for the secondary DC after i change it to windows 2008?
0
Comment
Question by:c00kie88
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:chakko
chakko earned 300 total points
ID: 37835667
you're on the right track.  After the completely remove the old 2003 server then you will be able to reuse the IP and name for the 2008 server.

You didn't mention any adprep commands which you will need to run

Here is a page with instructions that may be helpful for you.

http://www.pbbergs.com/windows/articles/Upgrading_Active_Directory_from_2003_to_2008.htm
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:vmagan
ID: 37835778
Correct me if im wrong but I don't believe he will need to run any adprep cmds since he already has a 2008 dc on the network. I'm assuming these were already run. Also you're not planning on transferring all fsmo roles are you? Make sure ou keep t least 3 on primary and schema should be one of them.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:antlowe
antlowe earned 300 total points
ID: 37835830
make sure when you demote the old 2003 server that you complete a metadata cleanup.
will cause lots of issues if you dont clean that up
0
 

Author Comment

by:c00kie88
ID: 37836288
Hi all,

i think i have already run adprep command ( i can't remember :()

Since the backup DC is also global catalogue server, do i need to do anything special?

I'm planning to transfer the FSMO roles as below:

 •Schema Master
 •Domain Naming Master
 •Infrastructure Master
 •Relative ID (RID) Master
 •PDC Emulator
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
robdl earned 300 total points
ID: 37836890
The FSMO roles will transfer automatically when you gracefully demote the DC with DCPROMO, you should not have to manually do any of that. The steps you have laid out are correct except it is very important to give the DC a different NETBIOS name.

DNS and Global Catalogue will be install options during DCPROMO.
0