Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IE9

Posted on 2012-04-11
6
Medium Priority
?
534 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
My OS is win 7 prof 64 bit and my pc is a Dell Vostro 220.  I have installed IE9 the 64 bit version, which I have pinned to the task bar.  I load ie thru the Taskbar icon, but when I see in the taskbar's Processes, IE is listed as iexplorer *32.  Does this mean that the 64 version is not running or something else.  Maybe that explains for IE to be so slow in loading and below 10.00 Mbps whereas my verizon FIOS should be giving me 25.  
Hope the gurus can please advise the fix.  Thank u.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 37835661
Yes, that means you are using the 32-bit version of Internet Explorer.  You can't actually set the 64-bit version of IE9 to be the default browser.

That being said, no, that shouldn't have any significant impact on your download speed.  I don't have a broadband connection that's nearly as fast as FIOS, but my IE9 32-bit pulls down quite a bit faster than 10 MB.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 37836243
Maybe that explains for IE to be so slow in loading and below 10.00 Mbps whereas my verizon FIOS should be giving me 25.  

It has nothing to do with it. Your network connection is faster than most sites and you have to compete for bandwidth with everyone else.. be glad with what you have.

try http://speedtest.net/  and see if your results are comparable with others that have your service
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 37838785
In response to the EE Moderator, sorry about that, I will take note.  As I am always online thus my internet speed is important to me.
In response to ve3ofa, I have done that speedtest and the result is less than 5 Mbps.  Thus my concern to find out the cause of this and try to find a solution.
I still cannot understand the logic of the 64 bit browser.  I had uninstalled the 32 bit, and then installed the 64 bit version, why is it defaulting to the 32 bit when there is no such software on my system?
thank u everyone for your participation.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 37839538
you can't uninstall the 32 bit version and install the 64 bit version.. it is ONE download for both..  if you have a 32bit operating system you only get the 32bit version.. if the O/S is 64 bit you get both.  IE9 x64 cannot be the default browser because we live in a primarily 32 bit world and it would cause too many incompatibilities

Have you tried google chrome, or mozilla firefox and compared their speeds in speedtest.net .. are they the same or are they radically superior?
I want to take the browser out of the equation.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 37839652
Thank u
0