Solved

make USB Jump Drive bootable to flash firmware

Posted on 2012-04-11
16
1,021 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-13
I followed the instructions below (from http://www.intowindows.com/bootable-usb/)  to make my USB flash drive (4GB) bootable, but when the computer starts (after setting USB as first boot device in BIOS), I am getting the error message "BOOTMGR is missing. Press Ctrl-Alt-Del to restart".
** from the instructions on the web page above, the only instruction that I did not follow is copying Windows 7 CD into my USB drive as the last step.

I need to apply the firmware on the HD controller. Since this computer does not have a FD, I thought I create a bootable jump drive, copy the flash files to it and boot to the USB drive to apply firmware.

1. In Windows 7, Open CMD window as administrator
2. Diskpart
3. list disk
4. DISKPART> select disk 1
5. DISKPART> clean
6. DISKPART> create partition primary
7. DISKPART> select partition 1
8. DISKPART> active
9. DISKPART> format fs=ntfs
10.  DISKPART> assign
11. DISKPART> exit
12. Insert Windows 7 OS CD in the CD/DVD ROM Drive (D:).
13. C:\Users\Administrator>d:CD BOOT ("D” is your DVD drive letter)
14.  D:\>CD BOOT
15. D:\BOOT>BOOTSECT.EXE /NT60 E: ("E" is USB drive letter)
0
Comment
Question by:sglee
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kinecsys
ID: 37835680
To update firmware, you should not need a bootable flash drive. Simply put the firmware update file on an empty flash drive, then go in the BIOS and find the option to "update firmware". It should then let you browse to the file on the flash drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 37835694
go in the BIOS and find the option to "update firmware"--->
I have 3Ware SATA HD Controller on the DELL T105 Server. Are you saying that I should be able to find this option in T105 BIOS?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kinecsys
ID: 37835797
couldn't possibly be saying that since you hadn't given us a clue as to what kind of computer you were talking about.

Dell makes most Hard Drive firmware updates executable from within Windows. If it is one of those "R" files (filenames start with an R) it should be executable within Windows. Wouldn't hurt to read the page were you downloaded the file. But booting from the USB device is definitely out of the question. A firmware file is not an "environment" you can boot into.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 37835906
I like to know simply how to make the usb jump drive bootable so that I can execute the command from the USB drive when the computer starts.
Does someone know how to make this happen?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 37835927
Why not download the 'complete ISO' from

http://kb.lsi.com/Download16575.aspx or
http://kb.lsi.com/Download16574.aspx

burn it to CD using http://www.freeisoburner.com/ and boot from that to flash the new firmware?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kinecsys
ID: 37835947
A bootable USB drive or CD or floopy is by definition a disk or other such media that contains an Operating System or other environment that is capable of controlling a computer through user input. You can create all kinds of different "bootable" USB drives but neither of them will allow you to run a program that is designed to run in a different environment, such as Windows, like most Dell drivers and firmware are. You could check the Dell website for an "offline" firmware installer, make an ISO of it with Power ISO or a similar program and then burn it to a CD and boot from it. Or extract all the files onto the root of your usb drive at the end of the procedure in your original question.

Without a "bootable" or "offline" version of the firmware updater, you cannot load the firmware at startup, no matter which usb boot methods you use.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 37836066
3ware controllers aren't made by Dell... they're made by LSI.
Follow either of those lsi.com links in my previous reply.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37836370
i think connecting a normal Floppy drive would be simpler...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:raj31581
ID: 37836508
Using below link it is pretty straight forward:

http://www.microsoftstore.com/store/msstore/html/pbPage.Help_Win7_usbdvd_dwnTool

Download the tools install it and follow the instruction.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 37837008
i think connecting a normal Floppy drive would be simpler...  ---> I agree except the files are too large to fit on Floppies.

 - kinecsys
Are you saying that it is not possible to just boot to usb drive and get a command prompt?
Back in the day, I could insert a DOS diskette and we were able to boot to the floppy and do whatever we wanted to do whether we run a batch file or run a exe file.

If I can't make a USB function like a floppy disk (formatted with fomat /s) , that is all I wanted to know.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37837870
>>  boot to usb drive and get a command prompt?   <<  yes , here some instructions : http://www.bootdisk.com/pendrive.htm
best is ) for compatibility - to format the usb stick in FAT32
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 37837899
nobus - I looked at the link yesterday and it has a lot of options. Can you point to a specific option that worked for you?
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 37838188
here the instructions that worked for me   (flashing bios etc)
1- download the HP format tool : http://files.extremeoverclocking.com/file.php?f=197
2-when you run it, select FAT - not FAT32 as i posted above and check the 'Create a DOS startup disk' and 'Using Dos system files'
3-give the location where to find the Dos system files, eg A: or on your C: disk in a folder
4-Insert the startup floppy for Windows 98 or Windows ME in the floppy drive
5-follow screens


you find the Dos startup files on http://www.bootdisk.com/bootdisk.htm
select the windows 98SE from a mirror


***easiest to  make this on a PC with a floppy drive
****you can find the Dos startup files on many places on the web
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 37838574
According to the info on lsi.com, the firmware updates there can be applied from inside Windows... 2003 SP1, Vista, 2008, and Win7 (x86 & x64).

Just use the 3DM2/CLI from
ftp://tsupport:tsupport@ftp0.lsil.com/private/3Ware/downloads/3DM2_CLI-Win_9.5.4_10.2.1.zip
That supports the 9750, and also works with all 7xxx/8xxx/95xx/96xx controllers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 37838897
nobus -  That worked. It was simple and quick. That is exactly what I wanted. It boots to the drive letter C: as if it is local HD.
Thank you.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37841251
glad to help - don't forget to close this question!
0