Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Re-installed Windows XP

Posted on 2012-04-11
4
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-12
Hi, my computer got infected and I used Disk 1 (out of 3) that Compact sent me for my Presario V6000T CTO Notebook.  Things seem to be working okay except for one thing.  On reboot, I get a window that says Window Search is missing "uncdms.dell" and want's me to re-install the program.  Should I try installing Disk 2 and 3 to see if that fixes the problem?  I don't even know what they contained.  Disc 1 was the recovery disk.
0
Comment
Question by:camtz
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
kinecsys earned 800 total points
ID: 37835882
You can re-download the component from this page:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/917013

just scroll down a bit to the option matching your Operating System. However, this may be a sign of an overall bad Windows installation that may cause other problems in the future. I would reinstall from a good install CD.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:faizbaig
faizbaig earned 800 total points
ID: 37835883
This is part of Windows Desktop Search. Download and re-install.
Here's a link: http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=3382

Choose to download "WindowsDesktopSearch-KB917013-V301-XP-x86-enu.exe"

after installation restart to see if any messages.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Anuroopsundd
Anuroopsundd earned 400 total points
ID: 37836119
This is part of Windows Desktop Search. Download and re-install. Here's a link: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/917013







http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20090115041156AA7snYf
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kinecsys
ID: 37836241
I guess you know you got your answer when three people in a row give you a link to the exact same download. Have you tried it?
0