Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Webcam recorder in Actionscript (Flash)

Posted on 2012-04-11
4
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-13
I have an article explaining how to create Flash applet with code but I don't know exactly how to do such a thing.  I tried just inserting the code in Flash but am getting errors.  I think someone that knows AS will be able to hook this up with minimal effort.

here's the article: http://labs.influxis.com/?p=1297

*** I need this ASAP!!
0
Comment
Question by:uberGeekSupreme
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
muginon earned 2000 total points
ID: 37864589
You must have Flash Media Server or equivalent software such as Red5.
Then change the code line

this.con.connect( "rtmp://xxxx.rtmphost.com/application_directory" );

with your settings. It will work.

Salute.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rascalpants
ID: 37881670
[Edited]... I misunderstood your posting... sorry.  It sounded like you where writing an article.

my mistake.


rp
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:CyanBlue
ID: 38394110
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0