Solved

Redirect OST file using outlook 2010 GPO

Posted on 2012-04-11
11
4,781 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
We have an RDS 2008 R2 farm  with 3 2008 R2 servers.

All user OST files are filling up the C drive space in RDS server.

I created an GPO to redirect the OST file to d:\users however GPO is not redirecting the user OST file.

Please help us to ix this  issue.


Jaya
0
Comment
Question by:shankarvetrivel
11 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:R. Andrew Koffron
ID: 37835992
I'm pretty sure you're going to have to move the user profiles. to accomplish this.

also on the term server you can change

HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\ProfileList  
change strng "ProfilesDirectory" = "d:\locaction\you want"

You'll need to rename the existing profiles to something like .old and move files to the new location once you've logged the user back in and created a new profile.

there's a group policy that should do it(haven't tryed this one yet but saw it when I was looking for how to move profiles a while back).
Computer Configuration\Administraive Templates\Windows Components\Terminal Services\Set Path for TS Roaming Profiles
0
 

Author Comment

by:shankarvetrivel
ID: 37838890
No I am going to move only ost from Local App data.

Already we are redirecting user profle to netapp.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 37851905
The GPO will only redirect future creation not existing ones.
You could look at folder redirection to avoid having those files part of the profile.
This will also save space from the Desktop, My Documents, Application Data and Start menu.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:shankarvetrivel
ID: 37854519
I guess Folder redirection will not redirect Local App data where outlook OST lives.

We also tried with new user and his mailbox is storing on local C drive.

Jaya
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Spike99
ID: 37858941
Why is Outlook running in Cache Exchange Mode on a terminal server? In older versions of Outlook, Cache Exchange Mode was disabled by default on terminal servers.  That was done before to prevent OST files being created and taking up lots of drive space in the multi-user environment.

Office 2010 does have the option to enable Cache Exchange Mode on terminal servers, which Microsoft recommends in a situation where there is high latency to a remote exchange server. This document goes into considerations that might help you determine whether or not Cached Exchange Mode is really needed.
  http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?displaylang=en&id=15238

That document points out:

"Cached Exchange Mode might be ideal for deployments in which Outlook is connecting over a high latency connection to an Exchange server that is located remotely. For the relatively few users who access Outlook through a remote desktop, this might be the ideal configuration. However, Online Mode against the Exchange server is still the most scalable and optimized configuration for large deployments."

Even with Outlook 2010 loaded on some of our terminal servers, we don't enable Cache Exchange Mode because of space concerns. Also, the Exchange & terminal servers are all in the same data center so we have no concerns about latency.

Is latency an issue in your environment?

The Local Settings folder is one of the folders excluded from roaming profiles by default.  According to this technet page, you cannot use the GPO it describes to include any of the excluded folders in the roaming profile folder. You can only use it exclude more folders:
  http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc975931.aspx

This wiki page has some good information about roaming profiles:
  http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Roaming_user_profile

Alicia
0
 

Author Comment

by:shankarvetrivel
ID: 37859058
yes latency  is the concern for us.

Don't know why redirect ost GPO is not working.

Jaya
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 500 total points
ID: 37859061
The redirect GPO works for creating the accounts after the GPO applies.  You may have the settings defined on the exchange server or within the AD i.e. a user logs in and all the settings for outlook are pushed from the exchange server without the need for the user to go through the create email account, and fill out the requisite detail.

Try enabling the GPO to apply to a test user that you create.
Then use the test user and see where the files are created.
0